Name: Sweet Almond Cold Pressed Oil
Scientific Name: Amygdalus communis
German Name: Mandel
French Name: Amande douce
- Palmitic Acid4-13
- Stearic Acid2-10
- Oleic Acid43-60
- Linoleic Acid 20-34
Almond tree grows 5 to at most 8 meters in height. It has long and acute leaves which are connected to the stem by long petioles. Its flowers are white or pale pink. Almond seed isoval and is covered by a fawn brown seed coat. The fruit of this tree is covered in down when fresh, but its mesoderm is gradually dried, in a way that it turns into a thick and dry cover around the endocarp. Almond's kernel, its bark and flowers have medicinal properties. From medical point of view, bitter almond is of more value.
Sweet almond oil is generally recognized as safe. Sweet almond contains 50-55% oil, 23-25% albuminoidal substances, a mixture of ferment emulsion, sugar, gum, mucilage and 3-4 % minerals. The majority of almond oil is comprised of oleic acid; it also contains linoleic, palmitic, myristic and also phytosterol.
Almond oil is a light yellow liquid with a mild flavor; it is odorless when fresh. It has low solubility in alcohol. For its production, almond kernels are dried and then fed into the cold press oil machine; this machine extracts the oil using pressure.
- Pharmaceutical industries
- Health and beauty industries
- Massage therapy
- Edible oil and suitable for cooking
- Treating insomnia
- Full of vitamins E and B and antioxidant, Relieving skin dryness, Treating progeria
- A good remedy for constipation
- Treating acnes
- Lowering cholesterol
- Suitable for patients suffering blood pressure