Name: Rosemary Essential Oil
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
German Name: EchterRosmarin
French Name: Romarin
This plant is perennial very fragrant. The height of its branches is from 50 centimeters to 1 meter. In addition, its leaves are ever green, opposite, thin, long, acute and rather tough.
For providing rosemary essential oil, flowering part or dried leaves are used. It is gained through steam distillation. Rosemary essential oil has pleasant and fragrant odor. It is colorless or tending to yellow. The mentioned essential oil becomes a little brown and dense. It is insolvable in water.
- Raw and lateral substances for pharmaceutical industries for the production of drugs like hair and eyebrow tonic solution
- As a flavorant for food industries for the production of products like chew, chocolate, pastil, drinks and sweets
- Health and beauty industries like soap manufacturing
- Analgesic for rheumatic pains and arthritis
- Strong antiseptic
- Improving behavioral disturbances
- Temporary paralysis due to the nerve disorders
- Stimulating the brain for improving memory