Name: Fennel Essential Oil
Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Arabic Name: الشمره
German Name: Fenchel
French Name: Fenouil, F.commun
Fennel is an herbaceous and fragrant plant with the height of from one meter to two meters. Its leaves have laminas which are thin and thready pieces. The root of it is thick and spindly, its color is tending to white and has pleasant and fragrant smell.
The useful part of fennel is root, leaf and fruit but, usually, all parts of this plant are used. Fennel essential oil is a fluid, colorless or pale yellow liquid. Its reaction against litmus paper is neutral.
The degree of its solubility in water is low, but it is high in ether and chloroform. The color of this essential oil becomes brown because of oldness and time passage.
- Pharmaceutical industries for the production of drops and syrups
- Soap and perfume manufacturing in health and beauty industries
- Effective for increasing breast milk
- Relieving menstrual pains
- Reducing the symptoms of premenstrual stress
- Neutralizing poisons by alcohol
- The treatment and rehabilitation of alcohol users
- Helpful for the treatment of gout
- excellent carminative and digestive
- Relieving nausea, flatulence, indigestion, colic, and hiccup
- Normalizing bowel function, Reducing appetite
- Diuretic and urinary antiseptics