Eucalyptus Essential oil
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus globules
German Name: Fieberheilbaum
French Name: Arbrealafievre
Active Ingredients: 1,8Cineole
Eucalyptus is a treewhose height is from 35 to 40 centimeters and has tough and long-lasting wood which does not rot. The color of its leaves is green tending to blue when they are fresh, but it becomes green tending to white and waxy gradually. The useful part of this plant is its leaves, especially, the leaves of old trees which have more essential oil.
The essential oil of this plant is extracted from fresh leaves and flower buds and is provided by steam distillation. The essential oil which can be extracted from fresh leaves is from 3% to 5%. Its chemical compound includes
It is worthwhile to mention that cineole is the main substance forming eucalyptus essential oil. Eucalyptus essential oil is a very fluid, colorless or very light yellow and its odor is strong. When the mentioned essential oil is fresh, its taste is cooling, but it becomes burning gradually.
- Food industry like the production of chew, chocolate and pastil
- Health and beauty industries like the production of toothpaste, soap, detergents, fumigation, spray and insecticide
- Pharmaceutical industries for manufacturing cream, ointment and syrup
- Decongestant for colds and inflammations of respiratory system
- Natural effective therapy for colds
- The prevention of influenza and infectious diseases of childhood
- Effective repellent for insect
- Reducing fever in febrile diseases and preventing the spread of infection in cholera,measles, malaria, scarlet fever and typhoid.